On this page:
Invited Speakers
- Robin Milner:
Some Uses of Maximal Fixed PointsMore Information... - J. Reynolds:
Conjunctive Types and Algol-like LanguagesMore Information... - W. H. van Emden:
First-order Predicate Logic as a Common Basis for Relational and Functional ProgrammingMore Information...
Presented Papers
Entries are ordered by surname of first author
- Martín Abadi:
The Power of Temporal ProofsMore Information... - Samson Abramsky:
Domain Theory in Logical FormMore Information... - Stuart Allen:
A Non-Type-Theoretic Definition of Martin-Löf's TypesMore Information... - Bowen Alpern Fred B. Schneider:
Proving Boolean Combinations of Deterministic PropertiesMore Information... - Leo Bachmair Nachum Dershowitz:
Inference Rules for Rewrite-Based First-Order Theorem ProvingMore Information... - N. Bidoit C. Froidevaux:
Minimalism subsumes Default Logic and Circumscription in Stratified Logic ProgrammingMore Information... - Val Breazu-Tannen Albert R. Meyer:
Polymorphism is conservative over simple types (Preliminary Report)More Information... - C. Böhm E. Tronci:
X-Separability and Left-Invertibility in lambda-calculusMore Information... - Robert L. Constable Scott Fraser Smith:
Partial Objects In Constructive Type TheoryMore Information... - Max Dauchet Sophie Tison Thierry Heuillard Pierre Lescanne:
Decidability of the Confluence of Ground Term Rewriting SystemsMore Information... - Ronald Fagin Joseph Y. Halpern:
I'm OK if You're OK: On the Notion of Trusting CommunicationMore Information... - Peter Freyd Andre Scedrov:
Some Semantic Aspects of Polymorphic Lambda CalculusMore Information... - Haim Gaifman Vaughan R. Pratt:
Partial Order Models of Concurrency and the Computation of FunctionsMore Information... - Haim Gaifman Harry Mairson Yehoshua Sagiv Moshe Y. Vardi:
Undecidable Optimization Problems for Database Logic ProgramsMore Information... - Jean H. Gallier Stan Raatz Wayne Snyder:
Theorem Proving Using Rigid E-Unification Equational MatingsMore Information... - Andreas Goerdt:
Hoare Logic for Lambda-Terms as Basis of Hoare Logic for Imperative LanguagesMore Information... - Joseph A. Goguen José Meseguer:
Order-Sorted Algebra solves the Constructor-Selector, MultipleMore Information... - Joseph Y. Halpern Edward L. Wimmers:
Full Abstraction and Expressive Completeness for FPMore Information... - D. Harel A. Pnueli J. P. Schmidt R. Sherman:
On the Formal Semantics of Statecharts (Extended Abstract)More Information... - Robert Harper Furio Honsell Gordon Plotkin:
A Framework for Defining LogicsMore Information... - Douglas J. Howe:
The Computational Behaviour of Girard's ParadoxMore Information... - Neil Immerman Dexter Kozen:
Definability with Bounded Number of Bound VariablesMore Information... - A. J. Kfoury J. Tiuryn P. Urzyczyn:
The Hierarchy of Finitely Typed Functional Programs (Short Version)More Information... - Claude Kirchner Pierre Lescanne:
Solving DisequationsMore Information... - N. P. Mendler:
Recursive Types and Type Constraints in Second-Order Lambda CalculusMore Information... - Dale Miller Gopalan Nadathur Andre Scedrov:
Hereditary Harrop Formulas and Uniform Proof SystemsMore Information... - John C. Mitchell Eugenio Moggi:
Kripke-Style models for typed lambda calculusMore Information... - R. A. G. Seely:
Modelling Computations: A 2-Categorical FrameworkMore Information... - Yoav Shoham:
A Semantical Approach to Nonmonotonic LogicsMore Information... - A. P. Sistla S. M. German:
Reasoning with Many ProcessesMore Information... - A. Prasad Sistla Lenore D. Zuck:
On the Eventuality Operator in Temporal LogicMore Information... - Wolfgang Thomas:
On Chain Logic, Path Logic, and First-Order Logic over Infinite TreesMore Information... - Moshe Y. Vardi:
Verification of Concurrent Programs: The Automata-Theoretic FrameworkMore Information... - Mitchell Wand:
Complete Type Inference for Simple ObjectsMore Information...
Organizers
Program ChairDavid Gries (Cornell University) Conference ChairAshok H. Chandra (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center) Publicity ChairDavid W. Bray (Clarkson University) |
Program Committee:Stephen Brookes; Luca Cardelli; Robert Constable; Melvin Fitting; Joseph A. Goguen; Yuri Gurevich; David Harel; Jean-Pierre Jouannaud; Richard E. Ladner; Vladimir Lifschitz; Giuseppe Longo; Anil Nerode; Gordon Plotkin; Amir Pnueli; Philip Scott Organizing CommitteeK. Jon Barwise; Woodrow W. Bledsoe; Ashok K. Chandra; Edsger W. Dijkstra; Erwin Engleler; Joseph A. Goguen; Dexter C. Kozen; Zohar Manna; Albert R. Meyer; Rohit Parikh; Gordon D. Plotkin; Dana S. Scott |